Previous Winners
The BOC Challenge 1982
Raced over four legs; Newport, Rhode Island - Cape Town - Sydney - Rio de Janeiro - Newport
Two classes of boat were entered: Class 1, 45-56 feet (13.7-17.1 m); and Class 2, 32-44 feet (9.7-13.4m)
Skipper name |
Boat name |
Nationality |
Time |
Class 1: 45 to 56 feet |
|||
Philippe Jeantot |
Credit Agricole |
France |
159 days |
Bertie Reed |
Altech Voortrecker |
South Africa |
170 days |
Richard Broadhead |
Perseverance of Madina |
United Kingdom |
192 days |
Neville Gosson |
Leda Pier One |
Australia |
202 days |
Desmond Hampton |
Gipsy Moth V |
United Kingdom |
Wrecked |
Tony Lush |
Lady Pepperell |
USA |
Sunk Leg 2 |
Paul Rogers |
Spirit of Pentax |
United Kingdom |
Retired Leg 1 |
Dave White |
Gladiator |
USA |
Retired Leg 1 |
Class 2: 32 to 44 feet |
|||
Yukoh Tada |
Koden Okera V |
Japan |
207 days |
Francis Stokes |
Moonshine |
USA |
209 days |
Richard Konkolski |
Nike III |
USA |
213 days |
Guy Bernadin |
Ratso II |
France |
221 days |
Dan Byrne |
Fantasy |
USA |
228 days |
Richard McBride |
City of Dunedin |
New Zealand |
264 days |
Jacques de Roux |
Skoiern III |
France |
Sunk Leg 3 |
Greg Coles |
Datsun Skyline |
New Zealand |
Retired Leg 1 |
Thomas Lindholm |
Driftwood |
USA |
Retired Leg 1 |
The BOC Challenge 1986
- Raced over four legs; Newport, Rhode Island - Cape Town - Sydney - Rio de Janeiro - Newport. Two classes of boat were entered: Class 1, from 50-60 feet (15.2-18.3 m); and Class 2, 40-50 feet (12.2-15.2 m)
Skipper name |
Boat name |
Nationality |
Time |
Class 1: 50 to 60 feet |
|||
Philippe Jeantot |
Credit Agricole |
France |
134 days |
Titouan Lamazou |
Ecureuil |
France |
137 days |
Jean-Y Terlain |
UAP |
France |
146 days |
Guy Bernadin |
Biscuit Lu |
France |
146 days |
John Martin |
Tuna Marine |
South Africa |
147 days |
Ian Kiernan |
Triple M |
Australia |
156 days |
Bertie Reed |
Stabilo Boss |
South Africa |
163 days |
Dave White |
Legend Securities |
USA |
164 days |
Richard McBride |
Kiwi Express |
New Zealand |
Retired Leg 1 |
John Biddlecombe |
ACI Crusader |
Australia |
Retired Leg 1 |
Warren Luhrs |
Thursday’s Child |
USA |
Retired Leg 2 |
Class 2: 40 to 50 feet |
|||
Mike Plant |
Airco Distributor |
USA |
157 days |
Jean-Luc van den |
Let’s Go |
France |
161 days |
Heede |
|
|
|
Harry Harkimo |
Belmont Finland |
Finland |
168 days |
Hal Roth |
American Flag |
USA |
171 days |
Richard Konkolski |
Declaration |
USA |
172 days |
Pentti Salmi |
Colt by Rettig |
Finland |
175 days |
Mark Schrader |
Lone Star |
USA |
175 days |
John Hughes |
Joseph Young |
Canada |
189 days |
Dick Cross |
Airforce |
USA |
Retired Leg 1 |
Eduardo Louro de |
Miss Global |
Brazil |
Retired Leg 1 |
Almeida |
|
|
|
Mac Smith |
Qualo |
USA |
Retired Leg 1 |
Takao Shimada |
Madonna |
Japan |
Retired Leg 1 |
Harry Mitchell |
Double Cross |
United Kingdom |
Retired Leg 3 |
Jacques de Roux |
Skoiern IV |
France |
|
The BOC Challenge 1990
The course was changed for this edition, although it was still divided into four legs:
Newport, Rhode Island - Cape Town - Sydney - Punta del Este - Newport
Three classes of boat were entered: Class 1, from 50-60 feet (15.2-18.3 m); Class 2, 40-50 feet (12.2-15.2 m); and a Corinthian class
Skipper name |
Boat name |
Nationality |
Time |
Class 1: 50 to 60 feet |
|||
Christophe Auguin |
Groupe Sceta |
France |
120 days |
Alain Gautier |
Generali Concorde |
France |
122 days |
Philippe Jeantot |
Credit Agricole IV |
France |
129 days |
Mike Plant |
Duracell |
USA |
132 days |
Kanga Birtles |
Jarkan Yacht Builders |
Australia |
135 days |
Dave Adams |
Inkeeper |
Australia |
136 days |
Isabelle Autissier |
Ecureuil Poitou |
France |
139 days |
|
Charentes |
|
|
Bertie Reed |
Grinaker |
South Africa |
140 days |
Jose de Ugarte |
BBV Expo’92 |
Spain |
140 days |
Nandor Fa |
Alba Regia |
Hungary |
165 days |
John Martin |
Allied Bank |
South Africa |
Sank Leg 3 |
John Biddlecombe |
Interox Crusader |
Australia |
Retired Leg 1 |
Endo O’Coineen |
Kilcullen |
Ireland |
Retired Leg 1 |
Class 2: 40 to 50 feet |
|||
Yves Dupasquier |
Servant IV |
France |
141 days |
Don McIntyre |
Buttercup |
Australia |
153 days |
Josh Hall |
New Spirit of Ipswich |
United Kingdom |
157 days |
Jack Boye |
Project City Kids |
USA |
158 days |
Hal Roth |
Sebago |
USA |
211 days |
Yukoh Tada |
Koden VIII |
Japan |
Retired Leg 2 |
Jane Weber |
Tilly Endurable |
USA |
Retired Leg 1 |
Corinthian class |
|||
Paul Thackleberry |
Volcano |
USA |
180 days |
Robin Davie |
Global Exposure |
United Kingdom |
181 days |
Minoru Saito |
Shuten Dohji |
Japan |
197 days |
William Gilmore |
Zafu |
USA |
Retired Leg 1 |
Robert Hooke |
Niihau 4 |
USA |
Retired Leg 3 |
The Around Alone 1994
The course was again changed for this edition, although it was still divided into four legs: Charleston, South Carolina - Cape Town - Sydney - Punta del Este - Charleston
Two classes of boat were entered: Class 1, from 50-60 feet (15.2-18.3 m); and Class 2, 40-50 feet (12.2-15.2 m)
Skipper name |
Boat name |
Nationality |
Time |
Class 1: 50 to 60 feet |
|||
Christophe Auguin |
Sceta |
France |
121 days |
Steve Pettengill |
Hunters Child |
USA |
128 days |
Jean-Luc van den |
Vendee Enterprises |
France |
129 days |
Heede |
|
|
|
David Scully |
Coyote |
USA |
133 days |
J.J. Provoyeur |
Novell S.Africa |
South Africa |
133 days |
Arnet Taylor |
Thursday’s Child |
USA |
200 days |
Josh Hall |
Gartmore |
United Kingdom |
Sank Leg 1 |
Mark Gatehouse |
QAB |
United Kingdom |
Retired Leg 1 |
Isabelle Autissier |
PRB |
France |
Sank Leg 2 |
Class 2: 40 to 50 feet |
|||
Dave Adams |
True Blue |
Australia |
131 days |
Giovanni Soldini |
Kodak |
Italy |
134 days |
Niah Vaughan |
Jimroda II |
United Kingdom |
166 days |
Alan Nebauer |
Newcastle Australia |
Australia |
181 days |
Robin Davie |
Cornwall |
United Kingdom |
197 days |
Minoru Saito |
Shuten Dohji III |
Japan |
223 days |
Floyd Romak |
Cardac 88 |
USA |
Retired Leg 1 |
Neal Petersen |
Protect our Sealife |
Poł. Afryka |
Retired Leg 2 |
Simone Bianchetti |
Town of Cervia |
Italy |
Retired Leg 2 |
Nigel Rowe |
Skycatcher |
United Kingdom |
Retired Leg 3 |
The Around Alone 1998
The course was again changed for this edition, although it was still divided into four legs: Charleston, South Carolina - Cape Town - Auckland - Punta del Este - Charleston
Two classes of boat were entered: Class 1, from 50-60 feet (15.2-18.3 m); and Class 2, 40-50 feet (12.2-15.2 m)
Skipper name |
Boat name |
Nationality |
Time |
Class 1: 50 to 60 feet |
|||
Giovanni Soldini |
Fila |
Italy |
116 days |
Marc Thiercelin |
Somewhere |
France |
130 days |
Josh Hall |
Gartmore |
United Kingdom |
Dismasted Leg 3 |
Fedor Koniukow |
Modern U/Humanities |
Russia |
Retired Leg 2 |
Mike Golding |
Group 4 Securitas |
United Kingdom |
Retired Leg 2 |
Isabelle Autissier |
PRB |
France |
Sank Leg 3 |
Sebastian Reidl |
Project Amazon |
Canada |
|
Class 2: 40 to 50 feet |
|||
Jean-Pierre Mouligne |
Cray Valley |
France |
132 days |
Michael Garside |
Magellan Alpha |
United Kingdom |
138 days |
Brad van Liew |
Balance Bar |
USA |
150 days |
Wiktor Jazykow |
Wind of Change |
Russia |
168 days |
Neil Petersen |
www.nobarriers.com |
South Africa |
195 days |
Minoru Saito |
Shuten Dohji III |
Japan |
203 days |
Neil Hunter |
Paladin II |
Australia |
216 days |
Robin Davie |
South Carolina |
USA |
Disqualified Leg 2 |
George Stricker |
Rapscallion III |
USA |
Retired Leg 2 |
The Around Alone 2002
The course was again changed, this time spanning five legs: Newport, Rhode Island/New York - Brixham, Devon - Cape Town - Tauranga - Salvador, Brazil - Newport
Three classes of boat were entered: Class 1, IMOCA Open 60; Class 2, IMOCA Open 50; and Class 3 Open 40
Skipper name |
Boat name |
Nationality |
Time |
Class 1: 50 to 60 feet |
|||
Bernard Stamm |
Bobst Group Armor Lux |
Switzerland |
115 days / 49 pts |
Thierry Dubois |
Solidaires |
France |
118 days /45 pts |
Simone Bianchetti |
Tiscali |
Italy |
159 days / 35 pts |
Emma Richards |
Pindar |
United Kingdom |
131 days / 33 pts |
Bruce Schwab |
Ocean Planet |
USA |
159 days/ 30 pts |
Patrick Radigues |
Garnier |
Belgium |
Retired Leg 1 |
Graham Dalton |
Hexagon HSBC |
New Zealand |
Retired Leg 3 |
Class 2: IMOCA Open 50 |
|||
Brad van Liew |
Tommy Hilfiger |
USA |
148 days / 50 pts |
Tim Kent |
Everest Horizontal |
USA |
169 days / 44 pts |
John Dennis |
Bayer Ascensia |
Canada |
wycofał się w 2 etapie |
Klasa 3 IMOCA Open 40 |
|||
Derek Hatfield |
Spirit of Canada |
Canada |
245 days / 37 pts |
Kojiro Shiraishi |
Spirit of Yukoh |
Japan |
180 days / 36 pts |
Alan Paris |
BTS Velocity |
Bermuda |
202 days/ 30pts |
VELUX 5 OCEANS 2006-07
The 2006 edition covered a route of 30,140 nautical miles (55,820 km). The race started in Bilbao (Spain), on October 22, 2006, and finished there. There were only two stops, in Fremantle (Australia) and Norfolk (USA).
Skipper name |
Boat name |
Nationality |
Time |
Open 60 |
|
|
|
Bernard Stamm |
Cheminees Poujoulat |
Switzerland |
103 days |
Kojiro Shiraishi |
Spirit of Yukoh |
Japan |
118 days |
Unai Basurko |
Pakea |
Spain / Basque |
158 days |
Sir Robin |
SAGA Insurance |
United Kingdom |
159 days |
Knox-Johnston |
|
|
|
Mike Golding |
Ecover |
United Kingdom |
Retired Leg 1 |
Alex Thomson |
Hugo Boss |
United Kingdom |
Abandoned Leg 1 |
Open 50 |
|||
Graham Dalton |
A Southern Man-AGD |
New Zealand |
Finished Leg 2 |